Frequently Asked Questions
 
 
Q:  Are Troopers of the New Mexico Mounted Patrol certified peace officers?
A . Troopers who have successfully completed field training are certified peace officers.

Q. Are NMMP  Troopers reserve police officers that must ride with other officers?
A.  NMMP Troopers are not reserves. Troopers who have successfully completed field training are not required to ride with other officers. Each agency decides if the trooper will ride alone or with another officer.

Q. Do NMMP Troopers only have authority when "on duty".
A. Yes. However, each agency defines when a trooper can be "on duty".  This can be for one event or an agency can request that Troopers always be "on duty" when present in their jurisdiction by written authority.

Q. Can a NMMP Trooper stop me and write me a citation?
A. New Mexico Statutes section 29-6-5 gives on duty  NMMP Troopers the SAME authority as the agency the Trooper is working for. Certified Troopers are peace officers, not reserves.

Q. Do NMMP  Troopers drive their own patrol units?
A.  Troopers of the New Mexico Mounted Patrol supply their own equipment, and that may include their own patrol unit. Each agency governs whether the Trooper will drive their own vehicle, the agency vehicle, or ride with an agency officer.

Q. Are  Troopers of the New Mexico Mounted Patrol New Mexico State Police Officers?
A.  NO. We are a separate self-governing State agency.

Q.  Are Troopers of the New Mexico Mounted Patrol qualified under LEOSA for nationwide concealed carry?
A.  Yes.
New Mexico Mounted Patrol Personal Patrol Unit
NMMP New Mexico Mounted Patrol
New Mexico Mounted Patrol Las Cruces
NMMP Las Cruces New Mexico Mounted Patrol
[Home][Join NMMP][LE Request NMMP Assistance][NMMP FAQ][Contact NMMP][Official State Site][police.NMMP.us]